University of Minnesota
Department of Biomedical Engineering
http://www1.umn.edu/bme
612-624-4507

Go to Department of Biomedical Engineering home page.

  • Faculty
  • Adjunct Faculty
  • Graduate Faculty
  • Graduate Students
  • Staff
Taner Akkin
Taner Akkin
Associate Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Biomedical optics, imaging
Office: 6-130 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-625-8783
Email: akkin@umn.edu
Patrick Alford
Patrick Alford
Assistant Professor
Soft Tissue Biomechanics, Tissue Engineering, Traumatic Injury, Morphogenesis
Office: 6-136 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-625-4801
Email: pwalford@umn.edu
Shai Ashkenazi
Shai Ashkenazi
Assistant Professor
 
Bioimaging, instrumentation
Office: 6-126 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-625-6107
Email: ashke003@umn.edu
Victor Barocas
Victor Barocas
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
 
Computational biomechanics and transport
Office: 7-115 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-5572
Email: baroc001@umn.edu
Professor John Bischof
John Bischof
Professor
Bioheat and mass transfer, thermophysics and biophysics, thermal injury, cryopreservation
Office: 200 Mechanical Eng
Phone: 612-625-5513
Email: bischof@umn.edu
Primary appointment is Mechanical Eng.
Professor Bin He
Bin He
Professor
Biomedical imaging, neuroengineering, bioinstrumentation, biomodeling
Office: 6-124 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-1115
Email: binhe@umn.edu
Professor Brian Herman, Vice President for Research
Brian Herman
Professor,
Vice President for Research
Cell death, optical imaging technologies
Office: 419 Johnston Hall
Phone: 612-624-5054
Email: herman@umn.edu
Office of the Vice President for Research
Professor Matt Johnson
Matthew Johnson
Assistant Professor
Neural engineering, computational modeling, neurophysiology
Office: 6-134 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-6492
Email: john5101@umn.edu
Professor Hugh Lim
Hugh Lim
Assistant Professor
Neural prostheses, auditory neuroscience, neural plasticity
Office: 6-132 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-4565
Email: hlim@umn.edu
Professor Tay Netoff
Tay Netoff
Associate Professor
Neuroscience, study of epilepsy
Office: 6-122 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-625-3618
Email: tnetoff@umn.edu
Professor David Odde
David Odde
Professor
Cellular and molecular bioengineering in cancer
Office: 7-132 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-9980
Email: oddex002@umn.edu
Professor David Odde
Brenda Ogle
Associate Professor
Cardiovascular tissue engineering, stem cell bioengineering, cell-matrix interactions, microfluidic cytometry
Office: 7-130 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-624-5948
Email: ogle@umn.edu
Professor Paolo Provenzano
Paolo Provenzano
Assistant Professor
Cancer bioengineering and quantitative cancer biology, mechanotransduction, advanced biophotonics
Office: 7-120 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-624-3279
Email: pprovenz@umn.edu
Professor Jonathan Sachs
Jonathan Sachs
Associate Professor
Cellular membrane structure, biophysics
Office: 7-126 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-624-7158
Email: jnsachs@umn.edu
Professor Jonathan Sachs
Casim Sarkar
Associate Professor
Biomolecular engineering, synthetic biology, systems biology
Office: 7-128 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-0525
Email: csarkar@umn.edu
Professor Wei Shen
Wei Shen
Associate Professor
Biomaterials, cellular microenvironments, cell-environment interactions, biomolecular engineering
Office: 7-118 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-624-3771
Email: shenx104@umn.edu
Professor Ron Siegel
Ronald Siegel
Professor
Drug delivery, hydrogels, MEMS
Office: 9-127E Weaver-Densford Hall
Phone: 612-624-6164
Email: siege017@umn.edu
Primary appointment is Pharmaceutics
Professor Alena Talkachova
Alena Talkachova
Assistant Professor
Cardiac electrophysiology, cardiac imaging, numerical modeling
Office: 6-128 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-2719
Email: talkacal@umn.edu
Professor Bob Tranquillo
Bob Tranquillo
Professor
Department Head
Cardiovascular tissue engineering
Office: 7-114 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-625-6868
Email: tranquillo@umn.edu
Professor Chun Wang
Chun Wang
Associate Professor
Biomaterials, drug and gene delivery, tissue engineering
Office: 7-116 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-3990
Email: wangx504@umn.edu
Professor David Wood
David Wood
Assistant Professor
Microfluidics, bioMEMS, disease-on-a-chip, diagnostics
Office: 7-122 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-624-1438
Email: dkwood@umn.edu
Jason Bjork
BMEn 5041 - Tissue Engineering
Email: jason_bjork@mmm.com
Marie Johnson
Medical Devices Emphasis Area Advisor; BMEn 4001W and 4002W - Senior Design I and II for Biomedical Engineers
Email: mariej@aumcardiovascular.com
Bruce KenKnight
BMEn 4001W and 4002W - Senior Design I and II for Biomedical Engineers
Email: kenknight.bruce@gmail.com
Mark Kroll
BMEn 4001W and 4002W - Senior Design I and II for Biomedical Engineers; BMEn 3601 - Medical Device Industry Preparation
Email: mark@kroll.name
Steven Saliterman
BMEn 5151 - Intro to BioMEMs
Email: drsteve@umn.edu

To see Graduate Faculty listed by research area, please visit our Research section.

Click here for the Biomedical Engineering Graduate Faculty Membership Guidelines.

Faculty Member

Primary Department

Research Topics

Taner Akkin
Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical optics and imaging
Alptekin Aksan
Mechanical Engineering
Biostabilization and biopreservation
Patrick Alford
Biomedical Engineering
Soft tissue biomechanics, tissue engineering, traumatic injury, morphogenesis
Edgar Arriaga
Chemistry
Characterization of subcellular environments, single cell studies, BioMEMS
James Ashe
Neurology
Neural control of behavior including basic motor function, motor learning, sequence production, and decision making
Shai Ashkenazi
Biomedical Engineering
Bioimaging, instrumentation
Kenneth Baker
Neurology
Deep brain stimulation, Parkinson's disease, stroke, addiction
Roberto Ballarini
Civil Engineering
Biomechanics
Alan Bank
Medicine
Arterial elastic mechanics, biomechanics of atherosclerotic plaque rupture, congestive heart failure, endothelial function
Victor Barocas
Biomedical Engineering
Soft tissue biomechanics, biotransport
Joanie Bechtold
Orthopaedic Surgery
Biomechanics of osteoarthritis, fracture stabilization and joint replacement
John Bischof
Mechanical Engineering / Biomedical Engineering
Bioheat and mass transfer, thermophysics and biophysics, thermal injury, cryopreservation
Patrick Bolan*
Radiology
MRI/MRS techniques forĀ  cancer detection and therapy response
Michael Bowser
Chemistry
Bioanalysis, microfluidics, neurochemistry, in vitro selection
Matthew Chafee*
Neuroscience
Neural basis of spatial cognition and working memory, cortical system dysfunction in psychiatric disease
Wei Chen
Radiology
Study of brain metabolism and function using magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) and imaging (MRI) technologies
Michel Cramer-Bornemann*
Neurology
Sleep disorders medicine
Tianhong Cui
Mechanical Engineering
MEMS/NEMS, micro- and nanomanufacturing, flexible electronics
Afshin Divani
Neurosurgery
Cerebrovascular diseases and stroke, spinal cord injury, endovascular/implantable devices, medical signal and image processing, traumatic brain injury
Kevin Dorfman
Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Microfluidic electrophoresis of DNA and other biomolecules, biophysics of structured nucleic acids
Will Durfee
Mechanical Engineering
Biomechanics and neuromuscular physiology of human movement, electrical stimulation of paralyzed muscles to return function to the spinal cord injured, product design
Emad Ebbini
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ultrasonic signal processing, image-guided therapeutic systems, real-time 3D ultrasonic imaging, diffraction tomography and inverse problems, phased-array pattern synthesis, imaging through inhomogeneities
Timothy Ebner
Neuroscience
Cerebellum and motor cortex control of limb movements, optical imaging of the brain
Art Erdman
Mechanical Engineering
Medical device and product design, MEMS devices in medicine
Stan Finkelstein
Lab Medicine and Pathology
Instrumentation, medical computing, patient home monitoring
John Foker
Surgery
Myocardial metabolism and its relation to cardiac function, energy metabolism and ischemia
Melissa Gardner
Genetics, Cell Biology and Development
Computational biology, quantitative fluorescence microscopy, single-molecule TIRF microscopy, genetics
Michael Garwood
Radiology
Non-invasive nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) and imaging (MRI) methodologies for cancer research
Apostolos Georgopoulos
Neuroscience
Brain mechanisms of movement and cognition; functional brain biomarkers; cortical networks
Geoff Ghose
Neuroscience
Effect of cognitive phenomena on neuronal signals underlying visually-guided behaviors
Benjamin Hackel
Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Molecular imaging, engineering proteins, tumor targeting
Bruce Hammer
Radiology
Biotechnology, MR safety/compatability of medical devices, industrial process monitoring
Bin He
Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical imaging, neuroengineering, bioinstrumentation, biomodeling
Robert Hebbel
Medicine
Endothelial biology and tissue engineering, vascular pathobiology of sickle disease, endothelial-based gene therapy approaches to hemophilia and cancer
Wei-Shou Hu
Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Cell culture technology, tissue engineering, metabolic engineering
Allison Hubel
Mechanical Engineering
Culture and cryopreservation of engineered tissues, microfluidic devices
Paul Iaizzo
Surgery
Skeletal and cardiac muscle physiology, pathophysiology of inherited muscle disorders, human thermoregulation and biomedical correlates of wound prevention
Matt Johnson
Biomedical Engineering
Neuromodulation mechanisms and technology
Dan Kaufman*
Medicine
Hematopoietic, vascular and osteogenic cell development from human pluripotent stem cells
Steven Koester
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Micro- and nanoelectronics, optoelectronic devices, photovoltaics, energy harvesting, biomedical devices
Efrosini Kokkoli
Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Targeted drug delivery, biomimetic approaches to biomaterials design
Cornelius Lam
Neurosurgery
Pediatric neurosurgery, epilepsy, craniofacial disorders, brain tumors
Christophe Lenglet
Radiology
Neuroimaging
Paul Letourneau
Neuroscience
Nerve fiber growth, formation of neuronal connections during embryogenesis, mechanisms of cell motility
Jack Lewis
Orthopaedic Surgery
Musculoskeletal biomechanics, orthopaedic engineering
Hugh Lim
Biomedical Engineering
Neural prostheses, auditory neuroscience, neural plasticity
Fei Lu
Medicine
Cardiac pacing for heart failure; state-of-the-art catheter ablation for complex cardiac arrhythmias, including atrial fibrillation and ventricular tachycardia
Paula Ludewig*
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Musculoskeletal injury and rehabilitation
Greg Metzger
Radiology
Prostate cancer, ultra-high field magnetic resonance imaging
Joachim Mueller
Physics
Experimental biophysics, two-photon excitation microscopy, fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy
Tay Netoff
Biomedical Engineering
Study of epilepsy, in vitro calcium imaging of seizures
Tom Novacheck
Orthopaedic Surgery
Gait analysis
David Odde
Biomedical Engineering
Cellular and molecular bioengineering in cancer
Brenda Ogle
Biomedical Engineering
Cardiovascular tissue engineering, stem cell bioengineering, cell-matrix interactions, microfluidic cytometry
Sang-Hyun Oh
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nanoscale biosensors, nanostructured solar cells, surface plasmon resonance, microfluidics
Hans Othmer
Mathematics
Cell mechanics and motility, developmental biology, dynamical systems, mathematical biology
Richard Poppele
Neuroscience
Neurophysiology of sensory-motor functions
Paolo Provenzano
Biomedical Engineering
Cancer bioengineering and quantitative cancer biology, mechanotransduction, advanced biophotonics
Rajesh Rajamani
Mechanical Engineering
MEMS sensors, biomedical devices, battery-less wireless sensing applications
David Redish
Neuroscience
Dynamics of neural ensemble activity during learning, computational models of addiction and other disorders
Osha Roopnarine
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Spectroscopic and functional studies of myosin mutations that cause heart disease
Jonathan Sachs
Biomedical Engineering
Computational molecular modeling, experimental biophysics
Casim Sarkar
Biomedical Engineering
Biomolecular engineering, synthetic biology, systems biology
Michael Schwartz
Orthopaedic Surgery
Biomechanics, gait analysis
Wei Shen
Biomedical Engineering
Biomaterials, cellular microenvironments, cell-environment interactions, biomolecular engineering
Ron Siegel
Pharmaceutics / Biomedical Engineering
Drug delivery, hydrogels, MEMS
Fotis Sotiropoulos
Civil Engineering
Computational fluid dynamics, biomedical devices and virtual surgery
Ephraim Sparrow
Mechanical Engineering
Heat transfer and fluid mechanics
Alena Talkachova
Biomedical Engineering
Cardiac electrophysiology, cardiac imaging, numerical modeling
David Thomas
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Molecular dynamics of energy transduction in muscle using site-directed spectroscopic probes
Gerald Timm
Urologic Surgery
Technological solutions to urologic disease, disorders of the pelvic viscera, diagnosis and treatment of urinary incontinence and sexual dysfunction
Bob Tranquillo
Biomedical Engineering
Cardiovascular tissue engineering
Kamil Ugurbil
Radiology
Development of ultrahigh field magnetic resonance methodology for MR imaging and spectroscopy
Pierre-Francois Van de Moortele
Radiology
Medical imaging
Thomas Vaughan
Radiology
Biomedical instrumentation, electromagnetics design and modeling, magnetic resonance imaging
Jerrold Vitek
Neurology
Deep brain stimulation, Parkinson's disease, dystonia, tremor
Chun Wang
Biomedical Engineering
Biologically guided engineering of polymeric biomaterials
Jian-Ping Wang
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Magnetic materials and spintronic devices, magnetic nanoparticles, spin transfer devices, magnetic information and biomedical technologies
David Wood
Biomedical Engineering
In vitro models of human disease, disease diagnostics
Jay Zhang
Medicine
Cardiology, NMR spectroscopic study of myocardial bioenergetics, cardiac applications of MRS and MRI, heart energetics

 

* Individuals marked with an asterisk (*) can only advise M.S. students. They may co-advise Ph.D. students with an eligible member of the BME Graduate Faculty, but they cannot serve as the sole Ph.D. advisor.

Student

Email

Lab Phone

Advisor

Barik, Avijit
barik021@umn.edu
 
Sang-Hyun Oh
Baxter, Bryan
baxte144@umn.edu
 
Bin He
Bedard, Peter
beda0027@umn.edu
 
 
Bello, Ed
bello043@umn.edu
 
 
Bengtson, Aaron
beng0026@umn.edu
 
 
Benscoter, Mark
bens0018@umn.edu
 
Paul Iaizzo
Berk, Serkan
sberk@umn.edu
 
Joachim Mueller
Billiar, Laura
billi101@umn.edu
 
 
Black, Adam
black599@umn.edu
612-625-8963
Taner Akkin
Braun, Anthony
brau0123@umn.edu
612-624-8653
Jonathan Sachs
Brummel, Ben
brumm082@umn.edu
 
 
Buechler, Robert
buec0070@umn.edu
 
Paul Iaizzo
Case, Michelle
casex112@umn.edu
 
 
Casper, Andrew
casp0069@umn.edu
 
Emad Ebbini
Castle, Brian
cast0189@umn.edu
612-624-9618
David Odde
Chau, David
chaux051@umn.edu
 
Wei-Shou Hu
Claeson, Amy
claes027@umn.edu
612-624-0259
Victor Barocas
Cline, Chris
cline076@umn.edu
 
 
Connolly, Allison
conn0547@umn.edu
612-624-1816
Matt Johnson
Curtin, Antonia
curti255@umn.edu
 
 
Dong, Xiaoqiong (Daphne)
dongx105@umn.edu
 
David Thomas
Edelman, Bradley
edelm029@umn.edu
 
Bin He
Edwards, Rachel
edwar398@umn.edu
 
Paolo Provenzano
El Haddi, Salah
elha0027@umn.edu
 
 
Erickson, Mitchell
eric2433@umn.edu
 
 
Feely, Caitlin
feely028@umn.edu
 
Joan Bechtold
Feyh, Lukas
feyhx001@umn.edu
 
 
Freeman, Andrew
freem085@umn.edu
 
Joan Bechtold
Gedwillo, Kianna
elahi009@umn.edu
 
Paolo Provenzano
Gjoraas, Amy
gjor0002@umn.edu
 
 
Gloeckner, Cory
gloe0027@umn.edu
612-624-7342
Hugh Lim
Goff, Ryan
goffx073@umn.edu
 
Paul Iaizzo
Gyoneva, Lazarina
gyone002@umn.edu
612-626-9032
Victor Barocas
Hald, Eric
haldx002@umn.edu
612-624-0648
Patrick Alford
Hall, Michelle
hall1638@umn.edu
 
Michael Schwartz
Haritonova, Alyona
harit005@umn.edu
 
Emad Ebbini
Hierman, Jared
hierm001@umn.edu
612-624-8766
Bob Tranquillo
Hofmeister, Kelsey
hofme024@umn.edu
 
 
Howard, Brian
howa0236@umn.edu
 
Paul Iaizzo
Howard, Stephen
howa0255@umn.edu
 
Paul Iaizzo
Hunt, Sarah
hunt0646@umn.edu
612-626-9032
Victor Barocas
Ippolito, Joseph
ippol004@umn.edu
 
Alena Talkachova
Jackson, Alyssa
jacks938@umn.edu
 
 
Jamison, Keith
kjamison@umn.edu
612-626-1118
Bin He
Ji, Weihang
jixxx048@umn.edu
612-625-5611
Chun Wang
Johnson, Nessa
joh02102@umn.edu
612-624-1610
Bin He
Jonas, Craig
jona0066@umn.edu
 
David Wood
Jordan, Luke
jorda423@umn.edu
 
Sang-Hyun Oh
Klank, Rebecca
klan0038@umn.edu
612-624-9618
David Odde
Kress, Traci
kress034@umn.edu
 
 
Kulkarni, Kanchan
kulka101@umn.edu
 
Alena Talkachova
Kumar, Shailabh
kuma0314@umn.edu
 
Sang-Hyun Oh
La, Anh
laxxx029@umn.edu
 
 
Lee, Steven
leex6574@umn.edu
 
Alena Talkachova
Lewis, Andrew
lewis728@umn.edu
612-626-7219
Jonathan Sachs
Lin, Lin
linxx724@umn.edu
 
Hans Othmer
Liu, Chao
liux2653@umn.edu
 
 
Liu, Jiaen
liux0736@umn.edu
612-626-1118
Bin He
Lobo, Fluvio
lobox015@umn.edu
 
Victor Barocas
Lohi, Markus
lohix001@umn.edu
 
 
Lu, Xinran (Daniel)
luxxx794@umn.edu
 
David Wood
Lu, Yunfeng
luxxx273@umn.edu
612-624-1610
Bin He
Madden, Samantha
madd0194@umn.edu
 
 
Mariappan, Leo
maria022@umn.edu
612-625-6961
Bin He
Markovitz, Craig
mark0561@umn.edu
612-624-7342
Hugh Lim
Mattison, Lars
matti137@umn.edu
 
 
Mesfin, Yezihalem
mesri001@umn.edu
612-624-7342
Hugh Lim
Moghimi, Pantea
mogh0012@umn.edu
 
Geoff Ghose
Mohsenian, Kevin
mohs0034@umn.edu
 
Matt Johnson
Morgounova, Ekaterina
emorgoun@umn.edu
612-625-1833
Shai Asheknazi
O'Clock, George
ocloc003@umn.edu
 
 
Offutt, Sarah
offu0004@umn.edu
612-624-7342
Hugh Lim
Pearce, Timothy
pearc081@umn.edu
 
Efie Kokkoli
Pena, Edgar
penax025@umn.edu
 
 
Pflepsen, Kelsey
pflep009@umn.edu
 
 
Poigai Arunachalam, Shivaram
poiga001@umn.edu
 
Alena Talkachova
Poindexter, Rebecca
luger034@umn.edu
 
 
Pollock, Katie
pollo131@umn.edu
 
Allison Hubel
Prahl, Louis
prahl025@umn.edu
 
David Odde
Quallich, Stephen
qual0090@umn.edu
 
Paul Iaizzo
Quindlen, Julia
quind003@umn.edu
 
Victor Barocas
Radtke, Andrew
radtk086@umn.edu
 
 
Rafiq, Ali
rafiq003@umn.edu
 
 
Ray, Arja
rayxx286@umn.edu
 
Paolo Provenzano
Reimer, Jay
reime084@umn.edu
612-624-9293
Bob Tranquillo
Rongstad, Lance
rongs005@umn.edu
 
 
Roy, Abhrajeet
royxx097@umn.edu
612-624-0491
Bin He
Rozumalski, Adam
rozu0002@umn.edu
 
Michael Schwartz
Sawhney, Amit
sawhn007@umn.edu
 
Allison Hubel
Schaefer, Jeremy
schae495@umn.edu
 
Bob Tranquillo
Schmidt, Megan
schm2696@umn.edu
 
 
Schulzetenberg, Robert
schu2904@umn.edu
 
 
Scott, Carolyn
scott899@umn.edu
 
Efie Kokkoli
Seibert, Bradley
seib0077@umn.edu
 
 
Senkow, Tiffany
senko013@umn.edu
 
 
Shah, Sachin
shah0394@umn.edu
 
Victor Barocas
Shamsan, Ghaidan
shams015@umn.edu
 
 
Shao, Qi
shaox070@umn.edu
612-625-1833
Shai Asheknazi
Sheaff, Clay
sheaf009@umn.edu
612-625-1833
Shai Asheknazi
Shurig, Robert
shuri001@umn.edu
 
 
Singal, Ashish
singa009@umn.edu
 
Paul Iaizzo
Sohrabpour, Abbas
sohra005@umn.edu
 
Bin He
Sonnabend, Sunny
sonn0062@umn.edu
 
 
Spencer, Julianne
eggu0008@umn.edu
 
Paul Iaizzo
Steucke, Kerianne
steu0057@umn.edu
612-624-0648
Patrick Alford
Stigen, Tyler
tstigen@umn.edu
612-625-3166
Tay Netoff
Straka, Malgorzata (Margo)
sior0005@umn.edu
612-624-7342
Hugh Lim
Tadayon, Mohammad Amin
taday002@umn.edu
612-625-1833
Shai Ashkenazi
Taylor, Jennifer
tayl0716@umn.edu
 
Chen, Wei
Teplitzky, Ben
tepl0014@umn.edu
612-624-1816
Matt Johnson
Tubman, Emily
tubma006@umn.edu
612-624-9618
David Odde
Ulmer, Lucas
ulmer027@umn.edu
 
 
Visweswaran, Ramjay
viswe001@umn.edu
612-625-8075
Alena Talkachova
Wang, Hui
wang1281@umn.edu
612-625-8963
Taner Akkin
Wang, Yicun
wang4412@umn.edu
 
 
Wanlass, Nicole
wanla001@umn.edu
 
 
Wendel, Jacqueline
wende045@umn.edu
612-624-8766
Jay Zhang, Bob Tranquillo
Win, Zaw
winxx005@umn.edu
612-624-0648
Patrick Alford
Xiao, Yizi (Joe)
xiao0111@umn.edu
612-624-1816
Matt Johnson
Xu, Bin
xuxx0410@umn.edu
 
 
Yang, Ting
yang3776@umn.edu
 
 
Yoder, Matthew
yoder027@umn.edu
 
 
Young-Dixon, Brendan
youn0672@umn.edu
 
 
Yu, Kai
yuxxx955@umn.edu
 
Bin He
Yu, Long
yuxxx549@umn.edu
612-626-1118
Bin He
Zhang, Huishi (Clara)
zhan0947@umn.edu
612-624-0491
Bin He
Zhang, Simeng (David)
zhan1610@umn.edu
 
James Ashe
Zhong, Xiao
zhong072@umn.edu
612-625-5611
Chun Wang
Zhou, Zhaoye
zhoux303@umn.edu
612-625-6980
Bin He
Zitella, Laura
zitel003@umn.edu
612-624-1816
Matt Johnson
Katherine Lindsay
Administrator
Office: 7-110 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-6226
Email: linds059@umn.edu
Jessica Baltzley
Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Office: 7-106 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-3446
Email: bmedus@umn.edu
Elizabeth Hedin
Pre-Award Grant Coordinator
Office: 7-108 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-625-6141
Email: hedi0022@umn.edu
Rachel Jorgenson
Graduate Program Coordinator
Office: 7-104 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-624-8396
Email: bmengp@umn.edu
Sheila Jurgens
Accountant II Supervisor
Office: 7-112 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-626-3332
Email: jurge031@umn.edu
Sarah Schmidt
Front Desk Assistant and Purchasing Coordinator
Office: 7-105 Hasselmo Hall
Phone: 612-624-4507
Email: schm2779@umn.edu